CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K88755

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South Second St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Trimethylaluminum in Octane (CAS 75-24-1/111-65-9); Aluminum Isopropoxide (CAS 555-31-7); Arsenic Trichloride (CAS 7784-34-1); Triethylarsine (CAS 617-75-4); and Carbon Tetrabromide, Hexadecane (CAS 558-13-4/544-76-3) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 4, 2004, on behalf of your client Epichem LTD, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used in the electronics industry.

The applicable subheading for Trimethylaluminum in Octane and Triethylarsine will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Aluminum Isopropoxide will be 2905.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Saturated monohydric alcohols: Propan-1-ol (Propyl alcohol) and Propan-2-ol (Isopropyl alcohol)......Propan-2-ol. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Carbon Tetrabromide, Hexadecane will be 3824.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Arsenic Trichloride will be 2812.10.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: chlorides and chloride oxides: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division